top of page
[…] Learn more here . 🔹"Supplement Facts" should be set at full width of the nutrition label, in accordance with 21 CFR 101.36(b)(1)(i) 🔹The correct nomenclature should be used for items with a percent daily value. 👉From warning letter. "The source ingredient that supplies a dietary ingredient may be identified within the nutrition label in parentheses immediately following or indented beneath the name of a dietary ingredient and preceded by the words "as" or "from", e.g., "Calcium (as calcium pyruvate)". When a source ingredient is not identified within the nutrition label, it shall be listed in an ingredient statement." 🔹Formatting is important. 👉From warning letter.